Chargement

Privacy Policy

In accordance with the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we would like to inform our visitors in a transparent manner about our policy for collecting and using the personal data of our website’s users.
Scroll down
Scroll down

Update of our privacy policy


This privacy policy has been updated on November 26, 2019.

This policy is subject to change as our website evolves.



Personal Data Protection Officer (DPO)


Our role as Data Protection Officer is carried out by:
  • John Morello, CEO & Co-Fondateur, Freesuns Sàrl



Hosting of our website


Our website and its data are hosted by:
easyname GmbH
Fernkorngasse 10/3/501
A-1100 Wien
Autriche


Contact form


Our website has a contact form, which gives users the opportunity to contact us for general information and/or to request a quote. This contact form collects the following personal information:
  • Last Name
  • First Name
  • Location (city)
  • Email
  • IP Adress

These data are under no circumstances transmitted or resold to third parties, they are stored on a secure space of our website until we answer you and process your request (maximum 12 months).
 
 

Google Analytics


Our website uses Google Analytics and its cookie system to measure the audience and analyse the behaviour of our users. It also helps us to better understand the profiles of our visitors and how they interact with our website.

The information collected includes your IP address (anonymized), your configuration (device, browser, resolution, etc.), your Internet service provider, the page visited, the previous page and the various interactions with our website (viewing times, clicks, completed forms, etc.).

In order to anonymize the data collected, we have activated the "anonymize IP" function from Google Analytics. With this feature, your IP address is automatically shortened before it is sent to Google Analytics, allowing you to remain anonymous.

If you do not want us to use cookies to track your visit, we recommend that you set up your browser to private browsing (Google Chrome private browsing, Firefox private browsing, etc.).


Newsletter


We use a newsletter service to keep in touch with our users. This service collects the following personal information:
  • Last Name
  • First Name
  • Email
  • Company (optional)

The personal data collected is stored on the emailing platform of the company Mailchimp, which will guarantee the security of the data stored by subscribing to the Data Privacy Shield.

You can revoke your registration at any time, either by clicking on the link provided for this purpose at the bottom of our newsletters, or by contacting us directly.
 
 

Other services and third-party content


Our website may include third-party content such as YouTube videos, Google Maps, social network sharing buttons or other elements.

This means that the providers of this content must record your IP address or other information. For example, if you are logged into your Google Account, access to a page containing a YouTube video may be assigned to your account.



Visitors’ Rights


In accordance with the FADP and the GDPR, each visitor has the right to access, correct, delete and transmit their personal data. He also has the right to limit its processing.

You can exercise these rights by sending us your request via our contact details available at the bottom of the page. Any request to exercise a right must be accompanied by a copy of a valid proof of identity to enable us to ensure that the request made is indeed from the legitimate holder of the data concerned.



SEcurity


The personal information we collect is stored in a secure environment. The people working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information.

To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures:
  • SSL protocol (Secure Sockets Layer)

We are committed to maintaining a high level of confidentiality by incorporating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. However, since no single mechanism provides maximum security, there is always some risk when using the Internet to transmit personal information.